CROW Recycling Data Policy

1 Customers and Scrapstore members have contracted and consented with CROW to use our services or access our facilities.

2 Customers and Scrapstore members will have a signed copy of the Annual Contract as will CROW.

3 Data relating to persons accessing CROW be they employees, volunteer work placements, school/college students will also be kept in offices secured at night, weekends and holiday closures.

4 To withdraw from the contract customers/members are required to contact CROW in writing.

5 Data relating to a company/organisation is used only for the provision of service to your company/organisation.

6 Data is not shared with other persons, companies or organisations without your consent.

7 Data is kept in offices locked at night/weekends/holiday closures.

8 Documents/papers for confidential shredding and disposal are kept in a locked area at night/weekends and holiday closures.

9 Every effort is made to ensure that your data is secure at our premises.

10 Data will only be kept as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

11 People have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if they feel their data has been mishandled.

CROW Recycling Privacy Policy

Who we are

CROW Recycling, Sparkbrook Street, Hillfields, Coventry, CV1 5LB

The information we collect

We collect names of individuals and organisations, e mail addresses, postal addresses, website cookie data and next of kin details for those on work experience. We also collect bank account details.

Most of the personal information is provided directly by customers, employers, volunteers or people signing up to e mail marketing campaigns for the following reasons.

Reasons for processing personal data

We collect names, postal addresses and e mails to administer the services we provide collecting waste paper and used drinks cans.

We collect names, names of schools and colleges and next of kin details for staff and volunteer administration including administration for people on work experience.

Financial details such as bank account numbers are collected to make payments to employees and suppliers.

We also collect e mail addresses and names to administer educational visits.

We collect e mail addresses for marketing and promotions including opt in e mail marketing campaigns

Names, postal addresses and e mail addresses are collected for processing Scrapstore membership applications including sending out membership cards and renewal reminders.

We collect cookie preferences for website visitors. The cookie records whether they have consented to cookies or not.

The lawful bases we use for processing information

The GDPR sets out a number of lawful bases for processing information. These are the ones that apply to CROW Recycling.

Contractual

The processing of customer information, staff and volunteer information including people on work experience and the processing of Scrapstore membership applications

Consent

The e mail addresses used for opt in e mail marketing campaigns are processed on the basis on consent. A website cookie processes information from users who consent.

Legitimate interests

This applies to a small amount of our marketing and promotions. This is when we e mail schools and colleges with information about our educational visits and work experience.

Who we share information with

We only share personal information with consent from the person it refers to or because we are legally obliged to.

People who sign up to our e mail marketing campaigns are asked to consent to information being shared with e mail marketing platform Mail Chimp. They can withdraw that consent at any time.

Transfer of data outside the UK

Those subscribing to the opt in Mail Chimp e mail marketing campaigns have their data stored outsidethe UK in the USA. Mail Chimp provides an adequate level of protection in line with the UK Data Protection Act by compliance with the Privacy Shield Framework.

This is the only time we store data outside the UK.

Retention periods for personal data

We will only keep your data as long as we need to for the purpose it was collected for.

Rights for individuals in relation to the data processing

People have the right to see the personal data Crow Recycling holds about them. Contact Crow Recycling on 02476552444 or crow@talktalkbusiness.net to make a subject access request to see the data.

There is a right to ask CROW to correct information which is incorrect and complete information which is incomplete.

If we are processing data on the basis of consent there is a right to withdraw consent.

CROW has one month to respond to a request. Contact CROW Recycling at Orchard House, Sparkbrook Street, Coventry, CV1 5LB on 02476552444 e mail crow@talktalkbusiness.net.

The right to make a complaint

Complaints can be made to the UK data commissioner

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, 03031231113 www.ico.org.uk